Privacy Policy

 

CGS Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Contemporary Glass Society (CGS) uses and protects any information that you give us when you join CGS or use our website (www.cgs.org.uk).

CGS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CGS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018

Subscriptions
By purchasing a subscription your details will be held on a database. As a subscriber you will be automatically contacted to let you know when your current subscription is about to expire and receive reminders should you forget to renew.

If your membership does lapse, you will not appear on our website however we hold your information for twelve months (unless you tell us earlier that you wish us to delete it ) to give you time to renew, after twelve months all information is deleted.

Opting in to receive information by email
By ticking the yes box, you are agreeing to receive relevant information, opportunities & events from CGS. You may chose to unsubscribe at any time by contacting admin@cgs.org.uk

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to member surveys and/or offers
  • details about any contact you make with us
  • details of your visit to our website and any resources you access. This may include your IP address.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Subscription reminders.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • Sending emails with useful information CGS uses the service Mailchimp to email useful information to its members.  Mailchimp are based in the USA. Members' emails, first and last names are stored on Mailchimp's server along with information on members' responses to the emails we send. We collect this information to help us better tailor the emails we send to our members. You can see further information on Mailchimp’s privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. Members who wish to unsubscribe from these emails can do so using the link provided at the bottom of all our emails or by contacting CGS directly admin@cgs.org.uk

 

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@cgs.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to CGS at the address below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at admin@cgs.org.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Further information
If you have any problems or queries contact our Administrator +44(0)1379741120 admin@cgs.org.uk
Our privacy policy covers CGS Contemporary Glass Society and its websites www.cgs.org.uk

Company details
CGS: Contemporary Glass Society
Company registered in England no. 5062300
Registered address: The White House Ipswich Road, Dickleburgh, Norfolk, IP21 4NJ
Registered Charity no. 5062300